CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 G81155

Mary Musetti
Johnson Matthey Ceramics Inc.
498 Acorn Lane
Downingtown, PA 19335

RE: The tariff classification of RD439IR702A and RD428IR702A Automotive Glass Enamel Paint from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Musetti

In your letter dated August 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the RD439IR702A and RD428IR702A will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division